Home > categories > Healthcare > General Assay & Diagnostic Apparatus > Do medical wipes belong to medical devices and instruments?
Question:

Do medical wipes belong to medical devices and instruments?

Do medical wipes belong to medical devices and instruments?

Answer:

In accordance with the provisions of the Medical Device Classification Rules (Council Order No. 15)
Jun 9, 2017
Article 2 Medical devices refer to instruments, equipment, appliances, materials or other items that are used alone or in combination with the human body, including the required software. The purpose of its use is:
Jun 9, 2017
he prevention, diagnosis, treatment, monitoring or remission of the disease diagnosis, treatment, monitoring, remission or compensation of injury or disability.
Jun 9, 2017
Its use in the body surface and the role of the body is not used pharmacological, immunological or metabolic means to obtain, but there may be these means to participate and play a supporting role.
Jun 9, 2017

Share to: